What makes Jojoba oil so great, and why is it one of the main ingredients in our Prep U Natural Deodorant and Hydrating French Green Clay Face + Body Scrub? For starters, jojoba oil's greatness is due to its origins and versatility. Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of a super hydrating plant which are pressed into an oil great for the hair, nails, and especially the skin. And that's why jojoba oil can be found in Prep U products and also in shampoos, conditioners, lotions, and other types of moisturizers.
As American as Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil comes from one of the few plants used in the skincare industry that could be considered "made in America." It is a perennial, drought-tolerant plant native to North America, specifically California and Arizona (and parts of Mexico). Once only used by Native Americans - in the 1940s, jojoba oil began to play an important role during the war by being used as a motor oil additive and machine gun lubricant. Now, jojoba oil is used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries on a smaller scale.
Packed with Benefits
Due to jojoba oil's healing properties, Native Americans used jojoba oil to treat skin wounds and sores. These healing properties also make the oil effective in alleviating and helping treat skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, acne, and more. Furthermore, the genetic makeup of jojoba oil, which mimics skin sebum, may also help the body with its natural healing process.
Jojoba oil hydrates and soothes all skin types and can be used all over the body. Furthermore, it is classified as a humectant and helps seal in moisture by providing a protective barrier over the skin that prevents moisture loss. Because jojoba oil is very similar to sebum naturally produced by the body, applying it may control sebum production. With jojoba oil moisturizing and mimicking sebum, it helps regulate excess oil production as a means of skin hydration and thus helps prevent acne. Jojoba oil lets your skin take a break!
Rich in Nutrients
Jojoba oil is an overachiever amongst oils, and in addition to being a moisturizing powerhouse, jojoba oil is also a nutrient-rich antioxidant containing vitamin E. Smoke and air pollution are no problem for jojoba oil because its antioxidant properties help protect skin from these types of environmental skin stressors. Also, the vitamin E found in jojoba oil is attributed for its healing and soothing properties. Jojoba oil can help heal wounds, scar tissue - and just in time for the summer, sunburns.
Approved for All Skin Types
Because jojoba oil is anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, it is well suited even for sensitive skin. Everyone, including teens, can find this oil and our Hydrating French Green Clay Face + Body Scrub safe for regular use.
Jojoba oil is golden and not just in color (unrefined, it appears as a clear golden liquid). Also, jojoba oil gleams with properties (anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial) and touts endless uses. Apply it as a moisturizer, cleanser, or spot treatment anywhere on the body, even the face!
Information on this site is intended for educational and informational purposes only. Any information on this site is not intended to make claims to any unique individual and/or experience.